回首頁
中文版
English
日本語
 

Visa

首頁 > Visa

Visitor Visa
Admitted applicants can apply for a Visitor Visa at the ROC Embassy or
Representative office in their country. The applicant who holds at least sixty-day
visitor visa without a stamp of no-extension may apply for two additional sixty-day
extensions at a local Immigration Agency within 15 days before the expiry date of
their visitor visa. Each extension must not exceed the originally permitted period
on the visa. The cumulative length of stay must not exceed six months or 180
days. Please apply for the Certificate of Enrollment and Attendance Record at
CLC office before you start to extend the visa.
* Passengers entering Taiwan with a Landing Visa or via visa exemption, and their
purpose of stay is not “Studying Chinese Language”, and foreigners resided in
Taiwan for other purposes can not convert their visa to ”Studying Chinese
Language”.

Visitor Visa application: The Bureau of Consular Affairs
Visitor Visa extension: The National Immigration Agency

 

Resident Visa
Students who hold a visitor visa with the purpose of “Studying Chinese Language”
and have studied Chinese for four consecutive months in the same school and has
registered for the upcoming term may apply to change a Visitor Visa to a Resident
Visa. Please apply for the Certificate of Enrollment, Attendance Record and
transcript at CLC office, and bring along with other required documents to the
Bureau of Consular Affairs. You must apply for the Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)
at the Immigration Agency within 15 days after you obtain Resident Visa.

Resident Visa application: The Bureau of Consular Affairs
ARC application: The National Immigration Agency

 

Material Origin : The Bureau of Consular Affairs http://www.boca.gov.tw/
The National Immigration Agency http://www.immigration.gov.tw/
(These regulations may be subject to change, Please check the websites for update.)



gotop